No. E2007-01857-COA-R3-CV.
[…] We do not agree with Ms. Schmank's legal argument that the Easy Care ETCH product is an insurance product.
Although Ms. Schmank repeats her assertion that the Easy Care ETCH product is an insurance product in her appellate brief, she cites no legal authority supporting that conclusion. Several courts from other jurisdictions presented with the same argum ent have concluded that the product is not an insurance product. Moroz v. Alexico Corp. , 2008 WL 109090, at *4 (E.D.Pa. 2008); Pope v. TT of Lake Norman, LLC , 505 F. Supp. 2d 309, 312 (W.D.N.C. 2007); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-55-103(b) (2005) (Tennessee Vehicle Protection Product Act, passed subsequently to this action, providing that "[a] vehicle protection product warranty provided or sold in com pliance with this chapter is not a contract of insurance").
Simply stated, Ms. Schmank has alleged no new "discovery" of additional relevant facts suggesting injury resulting from the Defendants' wrongful conduct that were not already readily available to her at the time of purchase. Although Ms.