Moroz v. Alexico Corporation
[…] In sum, it is apparent that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under the MMWA. Accordingly, Count Six is dismissed.

2. MVSFA Claim

Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants "marked up" by over 100 percent the price they charged for PCTG. Plaintiffs seek to proceed under the MVSFA provision barring mark-ups greater than 100 percent as "unfair, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal practices." 69 P.S. § 610(A)(14). The statute gives the Pennsylvania Department of Banking sole authority to revoke or suspend the license of any warrantor that charges excessive mark-ups. 69 P.S. § 610(A) ("The department . . . may revoke or suspend any license if it finds that. . . . the licensee has engaged in unfair, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal practices . . . including making excessive markups . . .") Plaintiffs implicitly concede that § 610(A) provides no private right of action. (Doc.