Osakwe v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Once an application for naturalization is filed, CIS "shall conduct an investigation of the applicant." 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. Once an investigation is completed, each applicant shall appear in person before a CIS officer designated to conduct an initial examination encompassing all factors relating to the applicant's eligibility for naturalization. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b). This initial examination includes, inter alia, tests administered to the applicant on English literacy and basic knowledge of the history and government of the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(c). Such an examination, however, is evidently intended to take place "only after" CIS has received "a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed." 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) (emphasis added). "A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120 days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2." 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a).