No. 2:18-cv-00053-SMJ
[…] ECF No. 1 at 1-2, 5-6; accord ECF No. 21-1 at 1-2; ECF No. 24 at 9. Schlabach elaborates his belief that the law "provides access to . . . lawful money 'upon demand'" and "assures 'full discharge' of all obligations upon assignment or transfer of payments to the United States." ECF No. 1 at 5; accord ECF No. 21-1 at 1-2.
U.S. notes are legal tender just like federal reserve notes. See 31 U.S.C. § 5103 ("United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."); Legal Tender Status, U.S. Dep't of the Treasury (Jan. 4, 2011, 4:47 PM), https://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/faqs/currency/pages/legal-tender.aspx. U.S. notes function as national currency and circulate in the same way as federal reserve notes. Legal Tender Status, supra.