United States v. Nóbrega
[…] Sept. 10, 2018). Congress omitted § 95a from the United States Code effective December 1, 2015, because "an identical section exists in 50 U.S.C. § 4305(b)(2) and has since 1941." Walquist v. Comm'r of Revenue, No. 08890-R, 2016 Minn. Tax LEXIS 23, at *6 n.28 (Minn. Tax Ct. May 11, 2016).

Second, assuming Mr. Nóbrega would assert that the same language in 50 U.S.C. § 4305(b)(2) provides a basis for his motion, the statute appears in title 50, which is the part of the United States Code that addresses war and national defense, specifically trading with the enemy. Section 4305(b)(2) reads:

Any payment, conveyance, transfer, assignment, or delivery of property or interest therein, made to or for the account of the United States, or as otherwise directed, pursuant to this subdivision, or any rule, regulation, instruction, or direction issued hereunder shall to the extent thereof be a full acquittance and discharge for all purposes of the obligation of the person making the same; and no person shall be held liable in any court for or in respect to anything done or omitted in good faith in connection with the administration of, or in pursuance of and in reliance on, this subdivision, or any rule, regulation, instruction, or direction issued hereunder.
50 U.S.C. § 4305(b)(2). On its face, the subsection does not address criminal prosecutions for firearms offenses.

Second, as its heading implies, § 4305 addresses "Suspension of provisions relating to ally of enemy; regulation of transactions in foreign exchange of gold or silver, property transfers, vested interests, enforcement and penalties." There is no suggestion that Congress enacted § 4305 (or for that matter § 95a) to provide a person convicted of the federal crime of being a felon in possession of a firearm under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) with a means to discharge, settle, zero-out or annul his conviction and sentence.

Third, § 4305 by its terms applies when the President finds it "compatible with the safety of the United States and with the successful prosecution of the war," and the United States is not currently at war. § 4305(a). "Even before it was omitted, however, the statute related to the President's authority to regulate transactions involving foreign parties during times of war." Harrington v. Sterling (In re Sterling), 558 B.R. 671, 682 (Bankr.