2:20-cv-00033-BAT
[…] The Court has already held that it lacks jurisdiction to consider this argument. See Dkt. 20, (Order, p. 11) (“The Court cannot examine whether that denial complied with § 6330, because the Tax Court has exclusive jurisdiction to review such a claim.”). Plaintiff cannot again raise this issue at the summary judgment stage.
5. Jurisdiction - Refund Claim Based on 26 U.S.C. § 6751
For the first time, Plaintiff argues that the § 6702 penalty assessments against him are invalid because the Government has not produced documents showing compliance with 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1). That code section states, “No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” Plaintiff now claims that because the Government has not produced documents showing supervisor approval for the penalties against him, the Court must grant him summary judgment and rule that the IRS assessments are improper.