2:20-cv-00033-BAT
[…] 3. Definition of “Person”
Plaintiff also argues that the IRS cannot charge him penalties under § 6702(a) because he is a “human” and not a “person”. This is a ridiculous argument. A “person” is defined as a “human, individual”... “one (such as a human being.) that is recognized by law as the subject of rights and duties.” See “Person.” Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/person. Accessed 6 Jul. 2021. Nothing in Section 6671(b) states otherwise.
Section 6671(b) clarifies that “[t]he term ‘person', as used in this subchapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiff also argues that this is an exclusive list and that he therefore is not a person for purposes of § 6702(a). Plaintiff's proposed reading is “too narrow a reading of the section.