2021–07975, 2021–07976 Index No. 514920/20
[…] Owner, LLC, 188 A.D.3d 1028, 1029, 136 N.Y.S.3d 106 ).
" CPLR 214–g, enacted as part of the CVA, provides a revival window for civil claims or causes of action alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions that seek to recover damages for injuries suffered as a result of[, inter alia,] ‘conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article [130] of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age’ " ( Anonymous v. Castagnola, 210 A.D.3d 940, 941, 178 N.Y.S.3d 587, quoting CPLR 214–g ; see S.H. v. Diocese of Brooklyn, 205 A.D.3d 180, 184, 167 N.Y.S.3d 171 ). CPLR 214–g further delineates certain affirmative defenses that shall apply in any claim or action commenced pursuant to the statute, "in addition to any other defense and affirmative defense that may be available in accordance with law" (see Anonymous v. Castagnola, 210 A.D.3d at 942, 178 N.Y.S.3d 587 ). Penal Law § 30.00(1) provides that, subject to certain exceptions not at issue, "a person less than eighteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct."