2021–07975, 2021–07976 Index No. 514920/20
[…] Castagnola, 210 A.D.3d 940, 941, 178 N.Y.S.3d 587, quoting CPLR 214–g ; see S.H. v. Diocese of Brooklyn, 205 A.D.3d 180, 184, 167 N.Y.S.3d 171 ). CPLR 214–g further delineates certain affirmative defenses that shall apply in any claim or action commenced pursuant to the statute, "in addition to any other defense and affirmative defense that may be available in accordance with law" (see Anonymous v. Castagnola, 210 A.D.3d at 942, 178 N.Y.S.3d 587 ). Penal Law § 30.00(1) provides that, subject to certain exceptions not at issue, "a person less than eighteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct."
Here, the Supreme Court properly denied dismissal of the amended complaint on the ground that the defense of infancy provided by Penal Law § 30.00(1) bars revival of the plaintiff's causes of action.