PC-41 Doe v. Poly Prep Country Day Sch.
[…] Catherine G. , 3 N.Y.3d at 180, 785 N.Y.S.2d 369, 818 N.E.2d 1110 ; see also N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1011 ("This article ... is designed to provide a due process of law for determining when the state, through its family court, may intervene against the wishes of a parent on behalf of a child so that his needs are properly met."). Second, a specific duty to report, inter alia , staff-on-student abuse is provided for by another law enacted after the relevant events – suggesting that such a duty did not already exist, including within the Family Court Act. See, e.g. , N.Y. Educ. L. § 1126 (setting forth the duties of, inter alia , teachers and school administrators to report instances of child abuse involving "a child [that] has been subjected to child abuse by an employee or volunteer in an educational setting"); see also People v. Heil , 16 Misc. 3d 1125(A), at *6-7, 847 N.Y.S.2d 904 (N.Y. Cnty.