PC-41 Doe v. Poly Prep Country Day Sch.
[…] See Compl. ¶¶ 210-14. Defendants raise a variety of arguments in support of dismissing this count, see Defs.’ Br. at 29-32; Defs.’ Reply at 8, including that Foglietta was not a "person legally responsible" within the meaning of the then-applicable statutory framework and therefore no reporting obligation by Defendants was triggered, see Defs.’ Br. at 30. For the reasons that follow, Plaintiff's seventh claim is dismissed.

1. Applicable Statutory Framework

During the relevant time period, Section 413 provided that "school official[s]" must "report or cause a report to be made ... when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused ... child." See 1973 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 1039, § 1; N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 413. An abused child, in turn, was defined in New York Social Services Law § 412(1) as a "child under sixteen years of age defined as an abused child by the family court act."