PC-41 Doe v. Poly Prep Country Day Sch.
[…] Laws ch. 11, § 3, followed by one additional year, see 2020 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 130, § 1, "[a]s part of the response to the COVID-19 pandemic," Vincent C. Alexander, Supplementary Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., C.P.L.R. 214-g. The additional time does not run afoul of the New York Due Process Clause. See Sweener v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp. , No. 17-CV-00532, 2018 WL 748742, at *8 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2018) ("[N]othing in the cases discussed above suggests that the modest addition of two years in which to commence suit is unreasonable.").

Although Section 214-g allowed claims to be brought "not later than one year and six months after the effective date of th[e] section," it precluded an action from being commenced "earlier than six months after" the section's "effective date." C.P.L.R. § 214-g. Thus, plaintiffs originally had one year within which to file actions pursuant to Section 214-g.