PC-41 Doe v. Poly Prep Country Day Sch.
[…] The Family Court Act defined an "abused child," in part, as "a child less than sixteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care ... commits, or allows to be committed, a sex offense against such child, as defined in the penal law, provided, however, that the corroboration requirements contained therein shall not apply to proceedings under this article." 1972 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 1015, § 1; N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1012(e)(iii). Section 1012(g) of the Family Court Act stated that a "person legally responsible" "includes the child's custodian, guardian, [or] any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child." 1972 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 1015, § 2; N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1012(g) ; see also 1973 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 1039, § 1 (defining "person legally responsible" in Section 412(3) as "a person legally responsible as defined by the family court act").