2:22-CV-05283
[…] Id. She therefore held that the Convention only applied to the domestic insurers through the doctrine of equitable estoppel. Id. This court followed suit but determined that equitable estoppel did not apply, a finding reversed by the Fifth Circuit in Bufkin, supra. Nothing, however, has disturbed the district court reasoning as to the separate nature of the contracts.
As to whether the applicability of the Convention makes a difference, the Fifth Circuit recently made its Erie guess and affirmed this court's holding that La. R.S. 22:868 voids an arbitration provision in a surplus lines policy. S.K.A.V., LLC v. Indep. Specialty Ins. Co., 103 F.4th 1121 (5th Cir. 2024). That statute provides, in relevant part:
A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either ...
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer....
D. The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.La. Rev.