1:21-cv-00880-AWI-SAB-HC
[…] Breaux (1991) 1 Cal.4th 281, 293, 294-295, 3 Cal.Rptr.2d 81, 821 P.2d 585; People v. Hamilton (1988) 46 Cal.3d 123, 138-140, 249 Cal.Rptr. 320, 756 P.2d 1348; People v. Choi (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 476, 482-483, 94 Cal.Rptr.2d 922; People v. Lopez (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 813, 827-828, 202 Cal.Rptr. 333; see also Young v. United States ex rel. Vuitton et Fils S.A. (1987) 481 U.S. 787, 792, 107 S.Ct. 2124, 95 L.Ed.2d 740.)
All but one of the foregoing cases deal with recusal of a district attorney's office, or one or more attorneys in such an office, pursuant to section 1424. Section 1424 provides in part: “(a)(1) Notice of a motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty shall be served on the district attorney and the Attorney General at least 10 court days before the motion is heard.... The district attorney or the Attorney General, or both, may file affidavits in opposition to the motion and may appear at the hearing on the motion .... The judge shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary. The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial. An order recusing the district attorney ... may be reviewed by extraordinary writ or may be appealed by the district attorney or the Attorney General.... If the motion is brought at or before the preliminary hearing, it may not be renewed in the trial court on the basis of facts that were raised or could have been raised at the time of the original motion.”
Clearly, section 1424 contemplates that a recusal motion must be brought in superior court in the first instance. (See generally Packer v. Superior Court (2014) 60 Cal.4th 695, 698, 181 Cal.Rptr.3d 41, 339 P.3d 329.)