23-cv-3425-DG-ST
[…] Guaranty § 12 (modified to sentence case).
II. THE SERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACT
As a preliminary matter, Plaintiff has not complied with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (the “Act”). See 50 U.S.C. § 3931. “The Act requires a plaintiff seeking default judgment to ‘file with the court an affidavit stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit.'” J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Vergara, 19 Civ. 2382 (FB) (VMS), 2020 WL 1034393, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 6, 2020) (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 3931), rep. and rec. adopted, 2020 WL 1031756 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2020).