15-CV-501 (MKB)
[…] (Kadian Aff. ¶ 7; Monroe Aff. ¶ 11.) Plaintiff includes no explanation for the inconsistency between its original allegations of damages and its current request for a default judgment. In any event, the Court accepts the allegations in the Complaint as to Plaintiff's damages and, in calculating the amount of compensatory damages, accounts for the $6529 overpayment received by Plaintiff.
e. Prejudgment interest
Plaintiff seeks prejudgment interest on the default judgment. (Monroe Aff. ¶¶ 11-12.) Pursuant to section 5001 of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, a party shall recover prejudgment interest "upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a); see also Rhodes v. Davis, 628 F. App'x 787, 794 (2d Cir. 2015) (Under New York Law, "[i]nterest is generally mandatory "upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract . . . ." (citing Id. § 5001(a))). Section 5004 sets the rate of prejudgment interest at nine percent. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004. When calculating the interest due, it "shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed." Id. § 5001(b). "In New York, a breach of contract cause of action accrues at the time of the breach." Ely-Cruikshank Co. v. Bank of Montreal, 81 N.Y.2d 399, 402 (1993) (citations omitted).
The Court applies New York law to the question of whether Plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest.