Sanders v. Creek Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] In this case, Plaintiff's negligence claim arises in the context of the alleged denial of medical care to Sanders while she was in the custody of the Creek County jail. (See Dkt. 23, ¶¶ 42-44). Therefore, § 155(25) clearly applies to this claim, and the Board is immune from suit with respect to Plaintiff's negligence claim. Moreover, as the Board points out, to the extent Plaintiff's state law tort claims against it are premised upon the alleged acts or omissions of Turn Key, the Board is immune from suit pursuant to 51 Okl. St. § 155(18), which provides complete tort immunity for losses resulting from "[a]n act or omission of an independent contractor or consultant or his or her employees, agents, subcontractors or suppliers or of a person other than an employee of the state or political subdivision at the time the act or omission occurred."

In his Response, Plaintiff contends the OGTCA does not provide blanket immunity to political subdivisions for the acts of its employees committed within the scope of employment, relying on Bosh v. Cherokee County Building Authority, 305 P.3d 994 (Okla. 2013).