5:21-cv-08566-EJD
[…] Mot. 16 (citing Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Committee, 531 U.S. 341 (2001) (holding that “state-law fraud-on-the-FDA claims conflict with, and are therefore impliedly pre-empted by, federal law”)). Plaintiffs respond by noting that California has expressly incorporated the FDA's regulations as state law under the Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”). Opp. 6-9; Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the [FDCA], in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”).
As in the first round of motions to dismiss, Plaintiffs have the stronger argument.