23-cv-03320-HSG
[…] Opp. at 15. According to Plaintiffs, this obligation arises out of 21 C.F.R. § 101.65, which governs implied nutrient content claims and related label statements. Subsection 101.65(d)(2) conditions the use of “healthy” (and related terms) as an implied nutrient content claim on four requirements, including one bearing on fortification. Specifically, Subsection 101.65(d)(2)(iv) requires that to the extent that certain nutrients (including vitamin C) are added to foods (whether specifically listed at Section 101.65(d)(2)(i) or not) “to meet the 10 percent requirement, that addition must be in accordance with the fortification policy for foods in § 104.20 of this chapter.”