23-cv-03320-HSG
[…] The Antioxidant Statement does not, as Defendant contends, satisfy the first definition because it does not “characterize[] the level of Vitamin C” in the applicable Products. Mot. at 17. Instead, it simply describes the role that vitamin C plays in the body without stating or implying that it is “absent or present in a certain amount.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added). However, the Court must consider whether the Antioxidant Statement meets the second definition by “[s]uggest[ing] that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and [are] made in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2)(i)(ii). The regulations provide an example of such a statement: “Healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat.” In this example, “Healthy” is the implied nutrient content claim made in association with the explicit statement “contains 3 grams (g) of fat.”