23-cv-03320-HSG
[…] Id. Given this, the Court does not find Plaintiffs' argument persuasive.
That is, however, not the end of the analytical road. Plaintiffs argue that even if the Antioxidant Statement qualifies as an implied nutrient content claim, the claims challenging that statement are nevertheless not preempted because the products bearing the Antioxidant Statement are misbranded. The misbranding, they reason, arises out of the fact that the Products are fortified in a manner that fails to comply 21 C.F.R. § 104.20, which establishes a “set of principles that will serve as a model for the rational addition of nutrients to foods.” Defendant argues that it is not subject to the fortification policy at Section 104.20, and that in any event, it has a rational basis for adding vitamin C - namely, “to promote color retention.” Mot. at 18.