23-cv-03320-HSG
[…] On the current allegations, then, the Court finds the Fruitify Statement a preempted implied nutrient content claim, and GRANTS Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' claims arising from this statement.
b. Antioxidant Statement
The parties disagree about whether the back-label Antioxidant Statement (“Vitamin C is an antioxidant that helps support a healthy immune system”) is a nutrient content claim. Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b), a nutrient content claim “expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling.” An express nutrient content claim makes a direct statement about the “level (or range) of a nutrient in a food.” Since the Antioxidant Statement does not expressly characterize the “level (or range)” of vitamin C in the products, it is not an express nutrient content claim.