Milan v. Clif Bar & Co.
[…] For the implied warranty of merchantability, Clif argues that plaintiffs must plead "that the Clif Bar products lack the most basic degree of fitness for ordinary use." Dkt. No. 19-1 at 13. But that is not all that the implied warranty of merchantability protects, and that is not what is pled here. The implied warranty of merchantability also requires that goods "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." Cal. Commercial Code § 2314(2)(f); see also N.Y. Unif. Commercial Code § 2-314(2)(e)-(f) (requiring goods to be "adequately contained, packaged, and labeled" and to "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any"). These are the violations plaintiffs plead here, see Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 257, 280, and Clif has failed to identify any deficiency in their pleading.

3. Claims Sounding in Fraud