08-30-2023
[…] (a).)
"The duty of initial inquiry applies in every dependency proceeding." (Ricky R., supra, 82 Cal.App.5th at p. 678.) "The department's 'duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.' (§ 224, subd. (a).) In addition, '[f]ederal regulations require state courts to ask each participant "at the commencement" of a child custody proceeding "whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child." (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2022).)' (Ricky R.[, supra,] at pp. 678-679.) Similarly, '[s]tate law requires the court to pursue an inquiry "[a]t the first appearance in court of each party" by asking "each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (c).)' (Ricky R.[, supra,] at p. 679.)" (Robert F., supra, 90 Cal.App.5th at pp. 499-500.)
"In some cases, California law requires the county welfare department to do more at the initial inquiry stage."