finding an interview with an aunt satisfied the first step of § 224.2, subd. (e)
[…] ( § 224.2, subds. (a), (b).) Second, if that initial inquiry creates a "reason to believe " the child is an Indian child, then the Agency "shall make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and shall make that inquiry as soon as practicable." (Id ., subd. (e), italics added.) Third, if that further inquiry results in a reason to know the child is an Indian child, then the formal notice requirements of section 224.3 apply. (See § 224.2, subd. (c) [court is obligated to inquire at the first appearance whether anyone "knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child"], id ., subd. (d) [defining circumstances that establish a "reason to know" a child is an Indian child]; § 224.3 [ICWA notice is required if there is a "reason to know" a child is an Indian child as defined under § 224.2, subd. (d) ].)