San Bernardino Cnty. Children & Family Servs. v. L.C. (In re E.C.-S)
[…] The finding that ICWA does not apply as to T.E. is supported by substantial evidence.

As to E.S., the lack of reasonable efforts to locate him leads us to conclude that if reasonable efforts to locate him had been made, an inquiry about Indian heritage could and should have been made.

ICWA defines an "Indian child" as any unmarried person under the age of 18 who "is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4), italics added; see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.108 (2023) ["The Indian Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member (or eligible for membership and of which the biological parent is a member) determines whether the child is a member of the Tribe, or whether the child is eligible for membership in the Tribe and a biological parent of the child is a member of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law"].)

ICWA also defines who counts as an "extended family member": a person over the age of 18 who is an "Indian child's grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent."