Salinas Valley Mem'l Healthcare Sys. v. Monterey Peninsula Horticulture, Inc.
[…] Thus, under Plaintiff's construction of § 18022(c)(3)(B), because none of Defendants' in-network providers offered the hospital and emergency services that Plaintiff provided to the Patient, Plaintiff cannot be considered a "non-network provider"---even though Defendants had a network of providers and Plaintiff was not part of that network.
No. 17-CV-03887-LHK, 2017 WL 5172389, at *4 (N.D. Cal., Nov. 8, 2017) (emphasis added). Apparently, the only support plaintiff cited for its interpretation of "non-network provider" was a citation to the regulation at 45 C.F.R. § 156.130. Judge Koh was not persuaded by that argument either:
. . . . Plaintiff points specifically to 45 C.F.R. § 156.130(c), which states as follows:

(c) Special rule for network plans. In the case of a plan using a network of providers, cost-sharing paid by, or on behalf of, an enrollee for benefits provided outside of such network is not required to count toward the annual limitation on cost sharing (as defined in paragraph(a) of this section).

Plaintiff argues that "[t]he wording of this regulation strongly suggests that, in order for 'network providers' and 'non-network providers' to be meaningful categories, the health plan at issue must use a network of providers." Pl. Opp. at 9.