Salinas Valley Mem'l Healthcare Sys. v. Monterey Peninsula Horticulture, Inc.
[…] Insofar as it is based on the Plan's MOOP terms, this claim is dismissed, with leave to amend.

2. The ACA's MOOP Limitation

ACA Section 2707(b) limits the out-of-pocket (MOOP) expenses that a health plan can impose on a patient in a plan year: "A group health plan shall ensure that any annual cost-sharing imposed under the plan does not exceed the limitations provided for under [42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(1)]."). 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b). And, § 18022(c)(1) says that "[t]he cost-sharing incurred under a health plan . . . shall not exceed the dollar amounts in effect" for a given plan year. Id. § 18022(c)(1). According to the complaint's allegations: The ACA's MOOP requirement applies to expenditures for essential health benefits (EHBs); and, while self-funded plans are not required to offer EHBs, the defendant Plan allegedly was designed to cover EHBs.