2:23-cv-00676-KJM-CKD
[…] ACA FAQs Part 31 at 8. Immediately before the cited passage, the FAQs provide a brief summary of the cost-share provision. Id. In that section, the FAQs note prior “FAQs clarified that if a plan includes a network of providers, the plan may, but is not required to, count an individual's out-of-pocket spending for out-of-network items and services toward the MOOP limit.” Id. (citing in part ACA FAQs Part 18, Req. Judicial Notice Ex. 2); see also ACA FAQs Part 21 at 1-2, Req. Judicial Notice Ex. 4 (same). This language reflects the regulations at 45 C.F.R. § 156.130(c), which create a “Special rule for network plans.” 45 C.F.R. § 156.130(c). Under that rule, “[i]n the case of a plan using a network of providers, cost sharing paid by, or on behalf of, an enrollee for benefits provided outside of such network is not required to count toward the annual limitation on cost sharing[.]” Id. Both parties agree section 156.130(c) does not apply to the plan because the regulations do not apply to group health plans.