2:23-cv-00676-KJM-CKD
[…] See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 1201, 124 Stat 119, 161 (2010). Specifically, PHS Act section 2707(b) provides: “A group health plan shall ensure that any annual cost-sharing imposed under the plan does not exceed the limitations provided for under paragraph (1) of section 18022(c) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b). In other words, a health plan must ensure a plan beneficiary's out-of-pocket costs do not exceed the cost-sharing limitation; in 2021 the maximum out-of-pocket limitation for individuals was $8,550. See FAC ¶¶ 224, 236. Section 18022(c)(3) of Title 42 of the United States Code, also known as ACA section 1302(c), in turn defines “cost-sharing” to include “deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, or similar charges; and [] any other expenditure required of an insured individual which is a qualified medical expense . . . with respect to essential health benefits covered under the plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(3)(A). Cost-sharing “does not include premiums, balance billing amounts for nonnetwork providers, or spending for non-covered services.” Id. § 18022(c)(3)(B).