Case No. 17-CV-03887-LHK
[…] Leadsinger, Inc. v. BMG Music Publ'g, 512 F.3d 522, 532 (9th Cir. 2008).
III. DISCUSSION
Defendants move to dismiss the second, third, and fourth causes of action asserted against Defendants in Plaintiff's complaint. The Court first addresses Plaintiff's second cause of action for violation of 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b). Subsequently, the Court addresses Plaintiff's third and fourth causes of action for intentional and negligent misrepresentation.
A. Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b)
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b) states that "[a] group health plan shall ensure that any annual cost-sharing imposed under the plan does not exceed the limitations provided for under" 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(1). In turn, § 18022(c)(1) states in relevant part that for any given plan year, "[t]he cost-sharing incurred under a health plan . . . shall not exceed" a dollar amount calculated under 26 U.S.C. § 223(c)(2)(A)(ii) and adjusted under 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(4).