Case No. 17-CV-03887-LHK
[…] Def. Mot. at 3-5. Second, Defendants argue that even if the cost-sharing limitations under 42 U.S.C. §§ 300gg-6(b) & 18022(c)(1) apply to self-insured group health plans, under § 18022(c)(3)(B) those "cost-sharing limitations . . . do not apply to services provided by out of network hospitals" like Plaintiff. Def. Mot. at 5-6. As discussed further below, the Court agrees with Defendants' second argument, and thus the Court need not consider Defendants' first argument.
42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(3) defines the term "cost-sharing" for purposes of the cost-sharing limitation imposed by § 18022(c)(1). Section 18022(c)(3)(A) states that "cost-sharing" includes "deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, or similar charges," as well as "any other expenditure required of an insured individual which is a qualified medical expense . . . with respect to essential health benefits covered under" a health plan. However, § 18022(c)(3)(B) specifies that "cost-sharing" does not include "balance billing amounts from non-network providers."