Case No. 17-CV-03887-LHK
[…] Thus, under Plaintiff's construction of § 18022(c)(3)(B), because none of Defendants' in-network providers offered the hospital and emergency services that Plaintiff provided to the Patient, Plaintiff cannot be considered a "non-network provider"—even though Defendants had a network of providers and Plaintiff was not part of that network.
The only support Plaintiff musters for its more intricate reading of the term "non-network provider" is a citation to 45 C.F.R. § 156.130, "the implementing regulation for" 42 U.S.C. § 18022. Pl. Opp. at 9. However, the Court is not persuaded that 45 C.F.R. § 156.130 supports Plaintiff's construction of the text. Plaintiff points specifically to 45 C.F.R. § 156.130(c), which states as follows:
(c) Special rule for network plans. In the case of a plan using a network of providers, cost-sharing paid by, or on behalf of, an enrollee for benefits provided outside of such network is not required to count toward the annual limitation on cost sharing (as defined in paragraph(a) of this section).Plaintiff argues that "[t]he wording of this regulation strongly suggests that, in order for 'network providers' and 'non-network providers' to be meaningful categories, the health plan at issue must use a network of providers." Pl. Opp. at 9.