Case Number: 19-23563-CIV-MORENO
[…] See Lee, 753 F.3d 1194.
B. The Court finds that the Ponzi scheme presumption does not apply in this case, but, nevertheless, the Receiver has adequately pled that Ruderman, while controlling Digi South, made transfers "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor."
Next, the Defendant seeks to dismiss the Receiver's § 726.105(1)(a) claim (Count I), arguing that the Ponzi scheme presumption does not apply and that this claim's "conclusory allegations are insufficient" (D.E. 15 at 6-10). FUFTA's actual fraud provision provides that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a). "The statute requires '[1] a creditor to be defrauded, [2] a debtor intending fraud, [3] and a conveyance of property which is applicable by law to the payment of the debt due." Lee, 753 F.3d at 1200 (citing Johnson v.