Case Number: 19-23563-CIV-MORENO
[…] Corp., 2011 WL 2182881, at *5).
When filing any amended complaint, if appropriate, the Receiver should also take care to adequately plead facts pertaining to § 726.105(1)(b)(1)-(2). Failure to include the necessary factual allegations and cure the deficiencies herein shall result in the dismissal of claims with prejudice, as appropriate.
As to Count III of the Complaint, the Receiver alleges a constructive fraud claim under § 726.106(1). Section 726.106(1) provides as follows:
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim rose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the
debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.Fla. Stat. § 726.106(1). Similarly, Count III fails to include any factual allegations that the debtor, Ruderman, made the transfers to the Defendant "[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer." (D.E. 1 ¶¶ 58-65). Additionally, Count III also omits any factual allegations concerning whether the debtor "was insolvent at that time" or "became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." See id.