Case Number: 19-23563-CIV-MORENO
[…] AVCO Corp. v. Precision Air Parts, Inc., 676 F.2d 494, 495 (11th Cir. 1982) (internal citation omitted); La Grasta v. First Union Sec., Inc., 358 F.3d 840, 845 (11th Cir. 2004) ("[A] Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal on statute of limitations grounds is appropriate only if it is apparent from the face of the complaint that the claim is time-barred.") (internal citation and quotations omitted).
As to the constructive fraud claims under FUFTA, § 726.110(2) provides that "[a] cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under ss. 726.101-726.112 is extinguished unless action is brought... (2) [u]nder s. 726.105(1)(b) or s. 726.106(1), within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." Fla. Stat. § 726.110(2). In his response, the Receiver contends that the transfers in question are not barred by the statute of limitations because of the "one-year savings clause provided in Section 726.110(1)." (D.E. 16 at 18). However, the Court notes that the "one-year savings clause" language is included under § 726.110(1), which applies to causes of action brought under FUFTA's actual fraud provision. § 726.110(1) ("Under s. 726.105(1)(a), within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant[.]"). Similar language is absent from § 726.110(2), which governs FUFTA's constructive fraud claims at issue here.