Case Number: 19-23563-CIV-MORENO
[…] Isaiah, 960 F.3d at 1306 (citing Lee, 753 F.3d at 1202). Accordingly, "[f]or that reason, [] the receiver for the corporation has standing to sue the recipients of fraudulent transfers under the [Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act]." Id. (citing Lee, 753 F.3d at 1203).
In the Complaint, the Receiver alleges FUFTA violations under its actual fraud provision, § 726.105(1)(a), and constructive fraud provisions, §§ 726.105(1)(b) and 726.106(1).
(D.E. 1, at 12-13, Count I).
(Id. at 13-14, Count II; 14-15, Count III).
Section 726.105 provides as follows:
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1).1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
Section 726.106(1) reads as follows:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.Fla. Stat. § 726.106(1).
Hence, it is well-settled that FUFTA's actual and constructive fraud provisions require a creditor-debtor relationship. See Newman v.