Case Number: 19-23563-CIV-MORENO
[…] Thus, "[i]n order to prosecute a claim based on actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor, the plaintiff must show that the alleged fraudulent intent is related to the transfers sought to be avoided." Id. at 878-79 (internal citations omitted).
More specifically, the Defendant maintains that the Receiver "does not allege any of the badges of fraud [as provided in § 726.105(2)] with respect to any alleged transfer." (D.E. 15 at 9). Under § 726.105(2), when determining the debtor's actual intent under the actual fraud provision, courts may consider certain badges of fraud, such as whether: "[t]he transfer or obligation was to an insider," "[t]he debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer," and "[t]he transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed." Fla. Stat. § 726.105(2)(a)-(c).