Case Number: 19-23563-CIV-MORENO
[…] (D.E. 15 at 11-12). The Court agrees with the Defendant that the constructive fraud claims should be dismissed, but not for the reason provided by the Defendant. Rather, the Receiver's constructive fraud claims should be dismissed because they fail to include any allegation that the debtor, Ruderman, made the transfer "[w]ithout receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation," as required under §§ 726.105(1)(b), 726.106(1).
Section 726.105(1)(b) provides as follows:
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
. . .
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(b). A review of Count II of the Complaint, which alleges a constructive fraud claim under § 726.105(1)(b), does not include any allegation that the debtor, Ruderman, made the transfers to the Defendant "[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer." (D.E. ¶¶ 50-56). Rather, Count II includes an allegation that Digi South, the creditor, made the transfers without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the [t]ransfers."