denying summary judgment because of a factual dispute regarding plaintiff's knowledge of the factual circumstances
[…] The statute on which Defendants rely states that:
In any action by a purchaser against a retailer, dealer, or vendor to obtain a refund of or to otherwise recover taxes, fees, or surcharges collected by the retailer, dealer, or vendor from the purchaser ... The sole remedy in the action is damages measured by the difference between what the retailer, dealer, or vendor collected as a tax, fee, or surcharge and what the retailer, dealer, or vendor paid to the taxing authority.
Fla. Stat. § 213.756(2)(a). This is an "affirmative defense to the action when the retailer, dealer, or vendor remitted the amount collected from the purchaser to the appropriate taxing authority." Id. Because Defendants aver that they have remitted all taxes collected to the taxing authority Defendants contend that this provides a complete defense to Plaintiff's tax over-payment claims.