Case No. 6:11-cv-1373-Orl-31GJK
[…] ASDI operates MRI facilities under the business names of Mid Florida Imaging, Inc. and Premier Medical Imaging.
In 2004, the Florida Legislature enacted the HCCA to strengthen the regulation of health care clinics throughout the state. In addition to expanding the types of businesses required to obtain licenses, it requires, inter alia, background checks for all owners, clinic inspection and certifications, proof of financial responsibility, and higher fees to obtain licensure. (Doc. 18, ¶ 21). This case however, turns on an exception to these requirements in FLA. STAT. § 400.9905(4)(g). It states, in relevant part, that "the licensure requirements of this part do not apply to . . . [businesses] . . . which are wholly owned by one or more licensed health care practitioners . . . ." FLA. STAT. § 400.9905(4)(g).
It is undisputed that in November 2007, Defendant Ronald Landau, M.D. ("Landau"), entered into a Joint Venture Agreement (the "Joint Venture Agreement" or "Agreement") with Defendant Brad Fremed ("Fremed") and his "management company" Fremco.