Sakorafos v. Charter Twp. of Lyon
[…] [Id.]

As discussed, under § 407 of the MZEA, MCL 125.3407, the use of land or a building in violation of a zoning ordinance is a nuisance per se. Haney, 509 Mich. at 26; see also Soupal, 469 Mich. at 465. Under MCL 125.3407 "[t]he court shall order the nuisance abated." MCL 125.3407 further requires the legislative body to designate an official to enforce the ordinance and requires that official to enforce the zoning ordinance, providing in part that "[t]he legislative body shall in the zoning ordinance enacted under this act designate the proper official or officials who shall administer and enforce the zoning ordinance ...."

In Towne, this Court reasoned that MCL 125.294, the precursor statute to MCL 125.3407, provided that "the township board enacting the ordinances shall administer and enforce the same and that the court shall order such nuisance abated."