20 Civ. 4257 (CS)(JCM)
[…] Barnhart, No. 01 Civ. 4330(GEL), 2003 WL 21283448, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. June 3, 2003)). Further, while it is axiomatic that the Commissioner must consider both medical and non-medical evidence, see Monette v. Astrue, 269 Fed.Appx. 109, 113 (2d Cir. 2008), “the duty to develop extends only to a claimant's ‘medical history, '” which refers to “records of [a claimant's] medical source(s), ” Corporan v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 12-CV-6704 (JPO), 2015 WL 321832, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 23, 2015). A vocational rehabilitation counselor is not a medical source. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(i) (“Medical source means an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State . . . or an individual who is certified by a State as a speech-language pathologist or a school psychologist . . .” acting within the scope of such employment). Thus, the ALJ was not obligated to solicit vocational records from ACCES-VR or Jawonio, which fall outside the scope of the ALJ's duty to develop the record.