7:23-cv-2701-NSR-VR
[…] (Id.).
The medical vocational guidelines, also known as the “grids,” are a series of tables turned into separate rules that classify a claimant as disabled or not disabled, based on the claimant's RFC, age, education, and work experience. See 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 2; Rosa v. Callahan, 168 F.3d 72, 78 (2d Cir. 1999) (“The grids take into account the claimant's residual functional capacity in conjunction with the claimant's age, education and work experience.”) (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted).
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d) (“If you are closely approaching advanced age (age 50-54), we will consider that your age along with a severe impairment(s) and limited work experience may seriously affect your ability to adjust to other work.”).
Under 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 2 § 201.12, “a person who is closely approaching advanced age with a high school education and unskilled previous work experience should be found disabled if he or she can perform only sedentary work.” Miller v.