7:23-cv-2701-NSR-VR
[…] A Social Security claimant may appear with a non-attorney representative before a Social Security proceeding. See 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(1) (“The Commissioner of Social Security may prescribe rules and regulations governing the recognition of agents or other persons, other than attorneys as hereinafter provided, representing claimants before the Commissioner of Social Security ....”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1705(b) (providing that a Social Security claimant “may appoint any person who is not an attorney to be [their] representative in dealings with us” if the person satisfies certain requirements).
B. Record Before the ALJ
Both parties have provided summaries of the testimonial, medical, opinion, and vocational evidence contained in the administrative record. (ECF Nos. 13 at 7-23; 14 at 7-9, 14).