2013 CA 0791
[…] Slaughter breached his fiduciary duty by requesting the payment of $75,000 in Foundation funds to his attorney, and by receiving the $400,000 in Foundation funds as salary supplements, without first obtaining a required vote of approval from the Foundation Board.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 966 was amended in 2013 and again in 2014. The amendments are not implicated in the issues presented in this appeal. See 2013 La. Acts, No. 391, §1, effective August 1, 2013, and 2014 La. Acts, No. 187, §1, effective August 1, 2014.
Under LSA-R.S. 12:226(A), Dr. Slaughter indeed had a fiduciary relation to the Foundation and its members. As part of this fiduciary relationship, Dr. Slaughter was required to discharge the duties of his position "in good faith, and with that diligence, care, judgment and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions." LSA-R.S. 12:226(A). However, a determination that a fiduciary duty has been breached requires an analysis of subjective intent. Fair Farms, Inc. v. Holt, 48,246 (La.