2013 CA 0791
[…] An action to enforce such liability must be brought within two years from the date on which the distribution was made, and this time limit shall not be subject to suspension on any ground, nor to interruption except by timely suit. (Emphasis added.)
The two-year prescriptive period set forth in LSA-R.S.12:226(D) applies to an action against a director who has "knowingly, or without the exercise of reasonable care and inquiry, voted in favor" of "any unlawful distribution, payment or return" made to members or "if the corporation purchase[s] or redeem[s] any of its own shares in violation of the" Nonprofit Corporation Law.