Lawly Brooke Burns Trust v. R K R, Inc.
[…] While the Molly Daniels plaintiffs do not have a legally recognized right to recover for these losses individually, they do have the right to bring a secondary or derivative action on behalf of R K R to enforce R K R's rights against individual defendants.

A shareholder's secondary or derivative suit may be brought either as a class action pursuant to the provisions of La.C.C.P. arts. 591- 597 or, if it is not impracticable for all shareholders or members of a corporation to be joined in the suit, a secondary action may be brought under La.C.C.P. art. 611. Palowsky v. Premier Bancorp, Inc., 597 So.2d at 546, n. 2.

La.C.C.P. art. 596 deals specifically with derivative actions.

La.C.C.P. art. 591 establishes as a prerequisite for a class action that the persons constituting the class are "so numerous as to make it impracticable for all of them to join or be joined as parties." Since R K R's stocks are owned by only four shareholders, there would be no merit in the position that this suit should be advanced as a class action. Moreover, plaintiffs have not categorized the present proceeding as a class action and have not moved for certification as such.