6:22-CV-00690
[…] Curtis Products, Inc., 205 So.2d 422 (La. 1967).
Broussard seeks dismissal of Travelers' unjust enrichment claim based on the availability of other remedies at law. Specifically, Broussard points out that Travelers' amended complaint asserts claims against him for conversion, fraud, breach of fiduciary duty and breach of contract, in addition to unjust enrichment.
Broussard's motion asks this Court to take judicial notice of HOA's status with the Louisiana Secretary of State's business registry, in which HOA is listed as a “nonprofit corporation.” La. R.S. 12:226(A) charges officers and directors of nonprofit corporations with a fiduciary duty to the corporation and its members, instructing that such officers and directors “discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith, and with that diligence, care, judgment and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.” Section 226(A) provides a cause of action against an officer or director of a nonprofit corporation for breach of fiduciary duty. Mary v. Lupin Foundation, 609 So.2d 184, 188 (La. 1992). Accordingly, at least one other remedy is provided under the law.
Rec.