11-26-2024
[…] TMM, Inc., 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 53, 538 P.3d 1149, 1152 (quoting Stark v. Lackey, 136 Nev. 38, 40, 458 P.3d 342, 345 (2020)). "Once the defendant establishes that the communications fall within one of those categories, the[ defendant] must then demonstrate 'that the communication is truthful or [wa]s made without knowledge of its falsehood.'" Id. at 1152-53 (quoting Stark, 136 Nev. at 40, 458 P.3d at 345).
The subject communications are within the purview of NRS 41.637(4), which applies to "[c]ommunication[s] made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum." Ruth's statements, including those made on Twitter, Facebook Live, during a podcast, and at a press conference, were made in a public forum. Cf., e.g., Stark, 136 Nev. at 41 n.2, 458 P.3d at 345 n.2 (agreeing that a government watch group's Facebook page was a public forum); Kosor v.