Russo v. Zeigler
[…] Trisuzzi v. Tabatchnik, 285 N.J.Super. 15, 666 A.2d 543, 546 (N.J.Super.Ct. App.Div.1995).

B. Comparative Negligence or Assumption of the Risk Defenses Are Generally Not Available in Dog–Bite Actions Brought Under Liability Statutes Like 9 Del. C. § 913.

Allocation-of-fault statutes are not applicable in dog-bite actions under liability statutes like 9 Del. C. § 913 unless expressly stated.

Even when comparative negligence may be a defense, the bar is high.

SeeWis. Stat. Ann.. § 174.02 (2013) (stating Wisconsin's dog-bite statute is subject to Wis. Stat. Ann.. § 895.045, Wisconsin's contributory negligence statute); La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 2323(B) (2012) (“The provisions of [Louisiana's comparative fault statute] shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.” (emphasis added)); Utah Code Ann. § 78B–5–817–818 (“ ‘Fault’ means any actionable breach of legal duty ... including negligence in all its degrees, comparative negligence, assumption of the risk, strict liability....”). Cf. Hill v.