C. A. N23C-02-077 KMV
[…] Co., 2020 WL 8676027, at *3 (Del. Super. Oct. 28, 2020)).
8. The primary issue pending before this Court is whether Kathryn had actual knowledge of Midnight's vicious nature. Delaware's dog-bite statute, 16 Del. C. § 3053F, provides that the owner of a dog is strictly liable for damages caused by such dog. This strict liability "relieves a plaintiff from 'proving specific acts of negligence' and 'protects him from certain defenses' like that embodied in Delaware's comparative negligence statute." An "owner" is "any person who owns, keeps, harbors, or is the custodian of a dog."
16 Del. C. § 3053F ("The owner of a dog is liable in damages for any injury, death, or loss to person or property that is caused by such dog, unless the injury, death, or loss was caused to the body or property of a person who, at the time, was committing or attempting to commit a trespass or other criminal offense on the property of the owner, or was committing or attempting to commit a criminal offense against any person, or was teasing, tormenting, or abusing the dog.").
Russo v. Zeigler, 67 A.3d 536, 540 (Del. Super. 2013) (citations omitted).
16 Del. C. § 3041F(7); Riad v. Brandywine Valley SPCA, Inc., 319 A.3d 878, 887-88 (Del. 2024).