Smiley v. Taylor
[…] It necessarily follows that the record is devoid of any evidence that Ms. Taylor was aware of any vicious propensities. Therefore, there is not sufficient evidence from which a reasonable juror could find that Ms. Paloni was negligent or grossly negligent under the circumstances of this case.

Smith v. Isaacs, 1999 WL 1240833 (Del.Super.) (dismissing the plaintiff's negligence claim in a dog bite case where the record was "devoid of any evidence that Defendant knew of the [d]og's dangerous propensities").

C. Ms. Paloni is not strictly liable pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 1711

Section 1711 of title 7 of the Delaware Code provides that:

The owner of a dog is liable in damages for any injury, death or loss to a person that is caused by such dog, unless the injury, death or loss was caused to the body or property of a person who, at the time, was committing or attempting to commit a trespass or other criminal offense on the property of the owner, or was committing or attempting to commit a criminal offense against any person, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing the dog.

7 Del. C. § 1711.

Accordingly, Ms. Paloni can only be strictly liable to Mr. Smiley pursuant to § 1711 if she was the owner of Toots at the time of the alleged bite. As discussed above, even considering all the facts in the light most favorable to Mr. Smiley, under these circumstances, Ms.