Smiley v. Taylor
[…] Furthermore, "[f]rom those accepted facts the court will draw all rational inferences which favor the non-moving party."

Mason v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 697 A.2d 388, 392 (Del .1997).

Merrill v. Crothall-American, Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99 (Del. 1992).

III. DISCUSSION

The complaint alleges that Ms. Paloni (1) was negligent per se pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 1705, (2) was otherwise negligent or grossly negligent, and/or (3) is strictly liable for Mr. Smiley's injuries pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 1711. A. Ms. Paloni did not violate 7 Del. C. § 1705

Section 1705 of title 7 of the Delaware Code imposes penalties upon the "owner, custodian, possessor or harborer of any dog that while running at large and without provocation, bites a person." The parties concede that Ms. Paloni was not the custodian, possessor, or harborer of Toots when Toots allegedly bit Mr. Smiley. Therefore, in order to be potentially liable under § 1705, Ms. Paloni must have been the owner of Toots at the time of the bite.