No. 1D11–3714.
[…] See Fla. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. P.E., 14 So.3d 228, 234 (Fla.2009). Courts are “without power to construe an unambiguous statute in a way which would extend, modify, or limit, its express terms or its reasonable and obvious implications.” Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla.1984), quoting American Bankers Life Assurance Co. of Fla. v. Williams, 212 So.2d 777, 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968). “Thus, if the meaning of the statute is clear then this Court's task goes no further than applying the plain language of the statute.” GTC, Inc. v. Edgar, 967 So.2d 781, 785 (Fla.2007).
Section 119.071(1)(a) states:
Examination questions and answer sheets of examinations administered by a governmental agency for the purpose of licensure, certification, or employment are exempt from section 119.07(1) and section 24(a), Article I of the State Constitution. A person who has taken such an examination has the right to review his or her completed examination. Rush argues that this Public Records Act exemption is inapplicable to the redacted portions of the pre-employment polygraph examination report, citing the maxim that exemptions to the Public Records Act should be narrowly construed and limited to their exact purpose.