No. 91-01155.
[…] During the hearing on the City's motion to dismiss, the original questions and answers and the polygraph chart were entered into evidence. The trial court dismissed Wisner's complaint against the City with prejudice. The trial court gave Wisner fifteen days from the date of the order within which to secure a copy of the court exhibit. If Wisner did not obtain a copy of the polygraph chart within fifteen days, the City was to provide a copy to Wisner upon his request.
Wisner filed an amended motion for rehearing and motion to tax costs pursuant to section 119.12. The trial court denied Wisner's motion for rehearing and motion to tax costs.
This statute provides:
If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected, examined, or copied, the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys' fees.
§ 119.12(1), Fla. Stat. (1989).
We conclude that the trial court erred in denying Wisner's motion to tax costs. The materials Wisner was seeking are public records. See § 119.011(1), Fla. Stat. (1989); City of Delray Beach v. Barfield, 579 So.2d 315 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991) (intent of the statutes governing complaints against law enforcement officers and the statutes regarding public records is openness and availability of public records). The City may not allow a private entity to maintain physical custody of public records to circumvent the public records chapter. Cf. Tober v. Sanchez, 417 So.2d 1053 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1982), review denied, Metropolitan Dade County Transit Agency v. Sanchez, 426 So.2d 27 (Fla. 1983) (official charged by law with the maintenance of public records may not transfer actual physical custody of the records to another agency to avoid compliance with a request for inspection under chapter 119). Thus, Wisner is entitled to reasonable costs under section 119.12(1), even though the City subsequently provided Wisner a copy of the polygraph chart, as Wisner found it necessary to file a civil action against the City to enforce the provisions of this chapter and the City unlawfully refused to permit the public records to be copied.
This statute provides: