Ruiz v. State
[…] Id. Upon his release, if Ruiz is unable to pay the court costs, Cruz provides that he can seek relief from the trial court at that time. See Sloan v. State, 676 S.W.3d 240, 242 n.2 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2023, no pet.). If a defendant notifies the court that he has difficulty paying costs in compliance with the judgment, "the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether that portion of the judgment imposes an undue hardship on the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.035(a). "If the court determines at the hearing under Subsection (a) that the portion of the judgment regarding . . . costs imposes an undue hardship on the defendant, the court shall consider whether . . . costs should be satisfied through one or more methods listed under Article 42.15(a-1)." Id. art. 43.035(c). The trial court retains jurisdiction for the purposes of making such a determination. See id. art. 43.035(e). Here, Ruiz does not argue that the trial court's determination that he should pay court costs at some later date amounted to an abuse of discretion.