RUFF v. RIEDL
[…] Section 52-128 provides that "[t]he plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint . . . which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day . . ." As further support, the plaintiffs point to § 52-72(a), which provides that "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . ."

General Statutes § 52-128 provides: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition . . . within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court . . ."