RUFF v. RIEDL
[…] The plaintiffs maintain that under General Statutes § 52-128 and Practice Book § 10-59, they have a right to amend the complaint in order to correct any defects in the return day, a right which they have attempted to exercise by changing the return date in the amended complaint from January 1, 2008 to January 29, 2008. This amended return date would comply with § 52-46 and § 52-46a, as it would be more than twelve days after the service of process on the defendant and more than six days after the date that process was returned to court. Section 52-128 provides that "[t]he plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint . . . which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day . . ." As further support, the plaintiffs point to § 52-72(a), which provides that "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . ."

General Statutes § 52-128 provides: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition . . . within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court . . ."

Practice Book § 10-59 provides: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition and insert new counts in the complaint . . . during the first thirty days after the return day."

In Coppola v.