RUFF v. RIEDL
[…] RUFF v. RIEDL

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford
Oct 6, 2008
2008 Ct. Sup. 16061 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2008)

Opinion

No. CV08-4034568S

October 6, 2008


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO DISMISS (102.0)


The defendant has moved to dismiss the plaintiffs' action, because he alleges that they failed to serve him with process at least twelve days before the return date as required by General Statutes § 52-46, and that they failed to return process to the court at least six days before the return date, as required by General Statutes § 52-46a.

General Statutes § 52-46 provides: "Civil process, if returnable to the Supreme Court, shall be served at least thirty days, inclusive, before the day of the sitting of the court, and, if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before such day."