CV166061161S
[…] The memorandum concerning the remand that was sent to the Office of the Clerk of the Superior Court is dated December 28, 2016.
General Statutes § 52-46a provides in relevant part: " Process in civil actions . . . returnable to the Superior Court . . . [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."
General Statutes § 52-48(b) provides in relevant part: " All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process . . .'
General Statutes § 52-72 provides in relevant part: " [A]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective. Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form . . ."
On January 20, 2017, Scarnuly-Grasso filed a motion to dismiss (entry #114) on the ground that the court lacked personal jurisdiction. The motion was accompanied by a memorandum of law.