CV166061161S
[…] It is therefore apparent that, in fairness, the mandatory time limit imposed by § 52-48(b) should not bar the present case.
III. General Statutes § 52-72(b)
As discussed in the previous section, § 52-72(a) allows " proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective." Section 52-72(b) provides in relevant part: " Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process . . ." There is a split of authority in the Superior Court concerning the service that § 52-72(b) requires; although some judges have determined that the in-hand or abode service that is essential for an initial complaint and summons is required, others have permitted service by mail.