CV166034898S
[…] On December 1, 2016, the plaintiff filed a motion to amend the return date to September 27, 2016, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72 and Practice Book § 10-59 (see no. 106.00). The writ of summons and complaint was signed on August 29, 2016. The original return date was September 20, 2016, and the plaintiff returned the writ of summons and complaint to court on September 19, 2016, one day prior to the return date. The plaintiff seeks to amend the return date to September 27, 2016, thereby satisfying the requirements under § 52-46a. The amended return date also falls within the two-month time period prescribed under § 52-48(b), which is October 29, 2016.
General Statutes § 52-72 provides in relevant part: " (a) Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective. (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form."
General Statutes § 52-48 provides: " (a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month.