CV166034898S
[…] The amended return date also falls within the two-month time period prescribed under § 52-48(b), which is October 29, 2016.
General Statutes § 52-72 provides in relevant part: " (a) Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective. (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form."
General Statutes § 52-48 provides: " (a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month. The return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday, except a holiday. (b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."