CV166034898S
[…] Although the plaintiff initially failed to serve a copy of the complaint on the CHRO, the plaintiff cured this defect by supplemental service of process on January 17, 2017 (see no. 112.00).
C. General Statutes § 52-46a
Next, the defendant avers that the complaint should be dismissed because the plaintiff failed to comply with General Statutes § 52-46a when the writ of summons and complaint was filed on September 19, 2016, one day before the return date of September 20, 2016. Section 52-46a provides: " Process in civil actions returnable to the . . . Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."
On December 1, 2016, the plaintiff filed a motion to amend the return date to September 27, 2016, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72 and Practice Book § 10-59 (see no. 106.00).