CV166034898S
[…] Lyon v. Jones, 291 Conn. 384, 397, 968 A.2d 416 (2009). Accordingly, as the state has waived its sovereign immunity under § 46a-100, the court retains subject matter jurisdiction over the present matter.
B. Improper Service of Process
The defendant asserts that the plaintiff failed to serve a copy of the complaint on the CHRO pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-103, which states: " The complainant or his attorney shall serve a copy of the complaint in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 on the commission at the same time all other parties in such action are served. Service on the commission shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the action and shall not thereby make the commission a necessary party to the action. The commission, through its counsel or the Attorney General, may intervene as a matter of right in any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100."
" Although the Connecticut appellate courts do not appear to have ruled on the issue . . . several judges of the Superior Court have found that a plaintiff's failure to provide the CHRO with such notice at the time the defendant is served is not jurisdictional." Williams v.