CV166034898S
[…] D. Improper Venue
Next, the defendant asserts that the plaintiff was required to bring this cause of action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-100. Having failed to do so, the defendant claims that the matter should be dismissed or transferred. The plaintiff contends that § 46a-100 is permissive; permitting any action involving a state agency " may be brought into the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford."
General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: " Any person who has filed a complaint with the commission in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release of jurisdiction in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred, the judicial district in which the respondent transacts business or the judicial district in which the complainant resides, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford." (Emphasis added.) Section 46a-100 was amended by No. 15-5 of the 2015 Public Acts (effective October 1, 2015).