No. 3:06cv151/MCR/MD.
[…] Upon review of plaintiff's complaint, the court concludes that plaintiff has not presented an actionable claim and that sua sponte dismissal is therefore warranted. Vanderberg v. Donaldson, 259 F.3d 1321, 1323 (11th Cir. 2001).
The pro se plaintiff, a regular litigant in this court, alleges that his civil rights were violated when his 2006 tax refund in the amount of $2,638 was sent to the Office of Child Support Enforcement to offset overdue child support obligations. Plaintiff claims that only 65% of the tax refund should have been confiscated, citing title 15 U.S.C. § 1673 in support of his claim. This statute, which governs restrictions on garnishment is inapplicable to the plaintiff's situation, as it applies to an individual's "earnings." "Earnings" are defined in title 15 U.S.C. § 1672 as "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." In Kokoszka v.