Fla. Stat. § 322.055
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 322.055 - Revocation or suspension of, or delay of eligibility for, driver license for persons 18 years of age or older convicted of certain drug offenses
(1) Notwithstanding s. 322.28, upon the conviction of a person 18 years of age or older for possession or sale of, trafficking in, or conspiracy to possess, sell, or traffic in a controlled substance, the court shall direct the department to suspend the person's driver license or driving privilege. The suspension shall be 6 months or until the person is evaluated for and, if deemed necessary by the evaluating agency, completes a drug treatment and rehabilitation program approved or regulated by the Department of Children and Families. However, the court may, upon finding a compelling circumstance to warrant an exception, direct the department to issue a license for driving privilege restricted to business or employment purposes only, as defined by s. 322.271, if the person is otherwise qualified for such a license.
(2) If a person 18 years of age or older is convicted for the possession or sale of, trafficking in, or conspiracy to possess, sell, or traffic in a controlled substance and such person is eligible by reason of age for a driver license or privilege, the court shall direct the department to withhold issuance of such person's driver license or driving privilege for a period of 6 months after the date the person was convicted or until the person is evaluated for and, if deemed necessary by the evaluating agency, completes a drug treatment and rehabilitation program approved or regulated by the Department of Children and Families. However, the court may, upon finding a compelling circumstance to warrant an exception, direct the department to issue a license for driving privilege restricted to business or employment purposes only, as defined by s. 322.271, if the person is otherwise qualified for such a license.
(3) If a person 18 years of age or older is convicted for the possession or sale of, trafficking in, or conspiracy to possess, sell, or traffic in a controlled substance and such person's driver license or driving privilege is already under suspension or revocation for any reason, the court shall direct the department to extend the period of such suspension or revocation by an additional period of 6 months or until the person is evaluated for and, if deemed necessary by the evaluating agency, completes a drug treatment and rehabilitation program approved or regulated by the Department of Children and Families. However, the court may, upon finding a compelling circumstance to warrant an exception, direct the department to issue a license for driving privilege restricted to business or employment purposes only, as defined by s. 322.271, if the person is otherwise qualified for such a license.
(4) If a person 18 years of age or older is convicted for the possession or sale of, trafficking in, or conspiracy to possess, sell, or traffic in a controlled substance and such person is ineligible by reason of age for a driver license or driving privilege, the court shall direct the department to withhold issuance of such person's driver license or driving privilege for a period of 6 months after the date that he or she would otherwise have become eligible or until he or she becomes eligible by reason of age for a driver license and is evaluated for and, if deemed necessary by the evaluating agency, completes a drug treatment and rehabilitation program approved or regulated by the Department of Children and Families. However, the court may, upon finding a compelling circumstance to warrant an exception, direct the department to issue a license for driving privilege restricted to business or employment purposes only, as defined by s. 322.271, if the person is otherwise qualified for such a license.
(5) A court that orders the revocation or suspension of, or delay in eligibility for, a driver license pursuant to this section shall make a specific, articulated determination as to whether the issuance of a license for driving privilege restricted to business purposes only, as defined in s. 322.271, is appropriate in each case.
(6) Each clerk of court shall promptly report to the department each conviction for the possession or sale of, trafficking in, or conspiracy to possess, sell, or traffic in a controlled substance.
s. 12, ch. 87-243; s. 4, ch. 89-281; s. 7, ch. 90-265; s.74, ch. 94-306; s. 928, ch. 95-148; s.60, ch. 99-8; s.281, ch. 99-248; s.59, ch. 2014-19; s. 28, ch. 2014-216; s.9, ch. 2019-167.
Amended by 2019 Fla. Laws, ch. 167, s 9, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by 2014 Fla. Laws, ch. 216, s 28, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2014 Fla. Laws, ch. 19, s 59, eff. 7/1/2014.