concluding that a lump sum severance payment was not entitled to the garnishment limitations of the CCPA
[…] Cf. Mass. Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Central-Penn Nat. Bank, 300 F. Supp. 1217 (E.D.Pa. 1969). See generally 35 C.J.S. Exemptions§ 2 (1960). Accordingly, defendant Shackelford's domicile would be significant if the garnishment proceeding had been brought in Louisiana. In such a situation, the defendant would have been able to avail himself of the Louisiana statute. However, since the Louisiana statute is not applicable, defendant's argument based on Louisiana law is not well taken.
Defendant next argues that the monies are exempt pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a). This statute provides:
[T]he maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment may not exceed
(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for the week, or
(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of Title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable, which ever is less.
In order to qualify for this exemption, defendant Shackelford's lump sum severance payment must come within the statutory definition of "earnings" and "disposable earnings" as provided in 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) and (b).