A24A1787
[…] OCGA § 16-1-6. "A written request to charge a lesser included offense must always be given if there is any evidence that the defendant is guilty of the lesser included offense." Gibson v. State, 265 Ga.App. 325, 329 (593 S.E.2d 861) (2004) (citation and punctuation omitted).
The offense of fleeing or attempting to elude occurs when a person wilfully "fail[s] or refuse[s] to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop." OCGA § 40-6-395 (a). The crime elevates from a high and aggravated misdemeanor, see OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (1), to a felony under certain circumstances, including when, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police officer, the offender "[o]perates his or her vehicle in excess of 20 miles an hour above the posted speed limit[.]" OCGA § 40-6-395 (c) (1).