A24A1787
[…] 3. Rouse claims that the trial court erred in failing to give his requested charge on serious injury by vehicle as a lesser included offense of Counts 3 and 4. Those two counts charged that Rouse committed aggravated assault on a police officer by knowingly assaulting Lynn (Count 3) and Wayne (Count 4) "with a vehicle, an object which when used offensively against a person is likely to result in serious bodily injury by using his motor vehicle to slamming [sic] his brakes in order to effect a collision with" the patrol cars.
Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2), a person commits aggravated assault when he assaults another "with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury[.]" (Emphasis supplied). The crime of serious injury by vehicle, on the other hand, occurs when a person, "without malice aforethought, causes an accident that results in bodily harm while [driving a vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property]."