Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 40-6-394 - Serious injury by vehicle(a) As used in this Code section, the term "bodily harm" means an injury to another person which deprives him or her of a member of his or her body, renders a member of his or her body useless, seriously disfigures his or her body or a member thereof, or causes organic brain damage which renders his or her body or any member thereof useless.(b) Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes an accident that results in bodily harm while violating Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391 commits the crime of serious injury by vehicle. A person convicted of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 15 years.(c) Any person who, without malice aforethought, proximately causes an accident that the person knew resulted in bodily harm and leaves the scene of the accident in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 commits the crime of serious injury by vehicle; provided, however, that there shall be no violation of this subsection if the parties involved in the accident exchange motor vehicle insurance information prior to leaving the scene of the accident. A person convicted of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 152,§ 9, eff. 5/3/2021.Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 151,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2019.