Rouse v. Rouse
[…] In the case before us, we reverse the order of the district court to the extent that it found otherwise. As set forth more fully in Hopkins, we disagree with the dissent's position because it would lead to an absurd result, which the Legislature surely could not have intended.

The district court in the instant case noted that under § 43-512.15, modification is not appropriate if the inmate has a documented record of willfully failing or neglecting to provide proper support. Section 43-512.15(1)(b) provides in pertinent part:

For purposes of this section, a person who has been incarcerated for a period of one year or more in a county or city jail or a federal or state correctional facility shall be considered to have an involuntary reduction of income unless (i) the incarceration is a result of a conviction for criminal nonsupport pursuant to section 28-706 or a conviction for a violation of any federal law or law of another state substantially similar to section 28-706 or (ii) the incarcerated individual has a documented record of willfully failing or neglecting to provide proper support which he or she knew or reasonably should have known he or she was legally obligated to provide when he or she had sufficient resources to provide such support[.]

Rouse testified that at the time of his incarceration, not only was he current on his child support obligation, but he was a month ahead.