No. S-08-813.
[…] The City cites authority for this proposition, and indeed the exception suggested by the City appears to be the rule in many jurisdictions.
See State ex rel. Md. Heights, Etc. v. Campbell, 736 S.W.2d 383 (Mo. 1987).
See 1A Julius L. Sackman, Nichols on Eminent Domain § 2.17 (3d ed. 2007).
However, this court is concerned only with the language of § 14-366, a statute which appears to be relatively unique. The language of that statute provides that the City may "acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain . . . public property which is not at the time devoted to a specific public use." This statute makes no allowance for eminent domain if the taking would not impair or destroy the existing use. Instead, the statute very clearly provides the City the authority to take public property only if that property is not "devoted to a specific public use."