No. S-08-813.
[…] Metro appeals.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
Metro assigns, restated and consolidated, that the district court erred in concluding that the City had the authority to condemn Metro's property.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the trial court.
Loves v. World Ins. Co., 276 Neb. 936, 758 N.W.2d 640 (2008).
ANALYSIS
The City's general power of eminent domain is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-366 (Reissue 2007), which provides in part:
The city may purchase or acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain private property or public property which is not at the time devoted to a specific public use, for the following purposes and uses: (1) For streets, alleys, avenues, parks, recreational areas, parkways, playgrounds, boulevards, sewers, public squares, market places, and for other needed public uses or purposes authorized by this act, and for adding to, enlarging, widening, or extending any of the foregoing; and (2) for constructing or enlarging waterworks, gas plants, or other municipal utility purposes or enterprises authorized by this act.
(Emphasis supplied.)
[2,3] The parties are in agreement that the property in question is public property.