No. A-10-869.
[…] Timothy also argues that "the present statutes" support an adjustment in his child support. Timothy is undoubtedly referring to § 43-512.15(1)(b) (Cum. Supp. 2010), which statute he alleged in his complaint as further support for a modification. This section, contained within the statutes that provide a vehicle for the State to seek a modification of an existing support order in Title IV-D cases, was initially amended in 2007 for the purpose of allowing modification of child support to reflect the reduced income that is the result of the incarceration of the obligor. See § 43-512.15 (Reissue 2008). Section 43-512.15 (Cum. Supp. 2010) currently provides, in relevant part:
(1) The county attorney or authorized attorney, upon referral from the Department of Health and Human Services, shall file a complaint to modify a child support order unless the attorney determines in the exercise of independent professional judgment that:
. . . .
(b) The variation from the guidelines is due to a voluntary reduction in net monthly income. For purposes of this section, a person who has been incarcerated for a period of one year or more in a county or city jail or a federal or state correctional facility shall be considered to have an involuntary reduction of income unless (i) the incarceration is a result of a conviction for criminal nonsupport pursuant to section 28-706 or a conviction for a violation of any federal law or law of another state substantially similar to section 28-706, (ii) the incarcerated individual has a documented record of willfully failing or neglecting to provide proper support which he or she knew or reasonably should have known he or she was legally obligated to provide when he or she had sufficient resources to provide such support, or (iii) the incarceration is a result of a conviction for a crime in which the child who is the subject of the child support was victimized[.]
In Hopkins v. Stauffer, 18 Neb.