24-CV-999 (ARR) (SIL)
[…] “Unlike the FLSA, the NYLL does allow for recovery of unpaid wages at the agreed-upon rate, even if it exceeds the minimum wage.” Shetty v. SG Blocks, Inc., No. 20-CV-550, 2020 WL 3183779, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. June 15, 2020) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Adding those figures together, Mr. Romano has established that he is owed $98,332.64 in unpaid wages and overtime premiums.
3. Liquidated Damages
Mr. Romano also seeks liquidated damages under the NYLL, which permits a plaintiff to obtain an additional award equaling one hundred percent of the unpaid wages due. N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1). A NYLL plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages “unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages” was lawful. Id.
“In light of the default by Defendants, there has been no showing that they acted in good faith or that the Court should exercise its discretion to deny liquidated damages.” Dominguez v. 4 Giron Constr. Inc., No. 22-CV-4730, 2024 WL 4250289, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 15, 2024).